When is a Building Permit required?
The 2012 International Residential Code Section R105.1 states, “Any owner or authorized agent who intends to construct, enlarge, alter, repair, move, demolish or change the occupancy of a structure, or to erect, install, enlarge, alter, repair, remove, convert or replace any electrical, gas, mechanical or plumbing system, the installation of which is regulated by this code, or to cause any such work to be done, shall first make application to the building official and obtain the required permit.”

Show All Answers

1. What are the current building codes?
2. When is a Building Permit required?